Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy & Cookie Policy was last modified on May 22, 2018.

Who are we:

Olytico

Address:

34 Fitzwilliam Square,

Dublin 2, Ireland

Tel: +353 1 9055880

Email: privacy@Olytico.com

Scope of the privacy policy

Olytico (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates Olytico.com / Olytico.ie (the “Site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

Collection of personal data

While using our website, you may be required to provide personal information (name, email, message, etc.). We will use this information to administer our website,  client databases and marketing material. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 also known as the GDPR.
By providing telephone and email details, you consent to Olytico contacting you using that method. You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you. Should you wish to receive a copy of this, or would like to be removed from our database, please contact us at privacy@Olytico.com.

 

Information collection and use

How do we collect information?

Olytico collects information in two possible ways:

  1. When you directly give it to us (“Directly Provided Data”)
    When you sign up for our site, purchase our services or communicate with us, you may choose to voluntarily give us certain information – for example, by filling in text boxes or completing registration forms. All this information requires direct action by you at that time for us to receive it.
  2. When you give us permission to obtain from other accounts (“User Authorised Data”)
    Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for other online services, you may give us permission to obtain information from your account with those other services. For example, this can be via social media.

How long do we keep your data for?

Olytico will not retain your personal information longer than necessary. We will hold onto the information you provide either while your account is in existence, or as needed to be able to provide the Services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

Olytico will not sell or share your personally identifiable information, gathered as a result of filling out the site registration form, to anyone.

Choosing how we use your data

We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information yourself.

With respect to the information relating to you that ends up in our possession, and recognising that it is your choice to provide us with your personally identifiable information, we commit to giving you the ability to do all of the following:

  1. You can verify the details you have submitted to Olytico by contacting us through e-mail (privacy@Olytico.com) or our contact data as stated above.
    Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information, including your e-mail address and possibly your address. Also feel free to update us on your details or request a readable copy of the personal data we hold on you.
  2. You can also contact us by the same method to change, correct, or delete your personal information controlled by Olytico regarding your profile at any time.  Please note though that, if you have shared any information with others through social media channels, that information may remain visible, even if your account is deleted.
  3. You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing emails from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email. Once you do this, you will no longer receive any emails from us.

 

Filing a complaint

 

If at any moment you feel we didn’t comply with our obligations you have the right to file a complaint with the local privacy authority. For more information on the procedure, please visit the following website: https://dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm .

 

Cookies policy

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive.
Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

We use functional and tracking cookies (Google Analytics) who collect anonymous data.

These cookies collect information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

 

 

WE SHARE KNOWLEDGE

Be first to read the latest news and insights from the Olytico team.